Sunday, March 12, 2017

Canada Work Visa (How to Apply)




The Government of Canada wants people to enter and work legally in Canada and apply for the workpermit visa before moving. Hence, it is very crucial to know about the various working visa categories, in order to choose the one that first best with your eligibility and requirements. The various workpermit and work visa categories are as follows:-

A.   Temporary Workers Program

  • Work Permit (LMIA Based)
  • Student Permit
  • Working Holiday
Work Permit Visa (LMIA Based)
The Work permit does not require point system to fall or qualify. Every year, thousands of foreign worker go to Canada to work there temporarily on work permit. To be able to work in Canada temporarily the visa applicant must hold an offer of employment or employment contract from a Canadian employer and a positive LMIA from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). However in some jobs LMIAs do not require.

What are the basic requirements to be able to Apply for work permit visa?
The visa aspirant must:-
  1. Have an employment contract from a Canadian Employer.
  2. A positive LMIA from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) for which the employer lodges an application to HRSDC demonstrating the need for the foreign employer and their failure to locate any local Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the nominated job. If the HRSDC gets satisfied they issue a positive LMIA to proceed.
  3. Satisfy the immigration officer that you will leave the country once your employment ends.
  4. Should prove that you are financially strong to support yourself and family if they are staying along with you and would not be requiring any financial support by the government of Canada.
  5. Obey all Canadian laws and do not have any criminal convictions or offenses.
  6. Not hold any critical medical conditions.
  7. Not have worked in Canada for one or more periods totaling four years after April 1, 2011, (with certain exceptions)
What are the Benefits of Work permit visa:-
  • Allows you to call your family to stay with you and your family members can study and work in Canada.
  • Allows you to stay in Canada for 4 years in Canada.
  • Being on Work permit, you can apply for permanent residency.
  • If you are currently working or plan to work in Canada, you should keep track of the total time you have worked and plan to work in Canada. Once you have completed four years of work as a temporary foreign worker in Canada, you will not be eligible to work in Canada again until another period of four years has passed
  • The Processing time depends on the nationality of the applicant and the country where applying and varies anywhere between 2 to 7 months.
  • B.   Permanent workers

    • Federal Skilled workers
    • Trade Skilled worker
    • Live in Care Givers
    Skills Immigrants: Skilled Worker immigrants are selected based on their ability to settle in Canada and contribute to the Economy here. The Skill Immigrants are being assessed based on the following:
    • Education
    • Work Experience
    • English/French Language Skills
    • Other Such Factors
    This category too is further segregated into below sub-categories:
    • Federal skilled workers Program (for applicants with skilled professional work experience)
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (for applicants with experience in skilled manual work)
    • Canadian Experience Class (for applicants with in-Canada skilled professional work experience)
    The new Express Entry System has been launched in the month of January, 2015, to manage as to how the skilled immigrants shall apply in order to immigrate to Canada.
    As per this system an applicant first fills the online profile form, including the language test scores, Educational Credential Assessment and the work experience. Filling and submitting the Express Entry Profile is absolutely free of cost.  The complete applications received under the Express Entry system shall be processed within six months or less.

    Provincial nominees: This program is for the applicants who has got the nomination from a province or state in Canada under its agreement with the Government of Canada.
    Generally an applicant needs to apply directly to a province or territory to be considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).
    Language Test
    You would require taking a language test if you apply as a provincial nominee:
    • For a semi- or low-skilled job (NOC C or D), or
    • Under Express Entry for a:
      • Managerial job (NOC skill level O),
      • Professional job (NOC skill type A), or
      • Technical job and skilled trade (NOC skill type B).
    You would require to apply in two stages.
    1. Apply to the province or territory where you want to live. Your application will be reviewed by that province, based on below two aspects:
      • Its immigration requirements and
      • Whether you really plan to live there.
    The above mentioned criteria, may get change as per latest updates, hence, you are advised to check the website of that particular province, where you want immigration.
    1. Once a province nominates you, you would require to apply to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for Permanent residence. The CIC officer will review your application based on Canadian rules.
    As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

    Quebec-selected skilled workers (or investor or entrepreneur program):
    The province of Quebec has an agreement with the Government of Canada for the selection of Immigrants outside Canada as per the province skill requirement.
    You would need to apply in two stages.
    First: Apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection. This will confirm that Quebec has accepted you as an immigrant. Quebec will review you using its own rules. You may also visit the Quebec immigration website to find out how to apply.
    Second: After Quebec chooses you, you must apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence.
    As per the process, you need to pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). The checks are mandatory for all the immigrants, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.
  • Caregiver Program: An applicant can apply under this particular category through three ways:
    • Caring for Children Pathway
    • Live-in Caregiver Program
    • Caring for People with High Medical Nees Pathway
    You can apply for permanent residence through any of the  above mentioned options as per your eligibility.
    Caring for Children Pathway
    It applies to the caregivers who have provided child care in a home. The permanent Residency can be applied through this pathway.
    Live-in Caregiver Program
    It is for both live-in caregivers who are already working in Canada with a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit, as well as for the caregivers who are approved for their first Live-in Caregiver Program work permit based on an employer’s positive Labor Market Impact Assessment application that was submitted to Service Canada on or before November 30, 2014.
    Caring for the individuals with High Medical Needs Pathway
    It makes those caregivers eligible for permanent residences, which have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a Hospital or in a home.

No comments:

Post a Comment