Monday, March 6, 2017

Australia Immigration (Skilled Worker)




General Skilled Migration to Australia offers applicants the opportunity to immigration to Australia on the basis of their skills or educational background. It targets people who are highly skilled and who will quickly make a contribution to the economy. The applicant must first meet the basic criteria and then meet the points test minimum pass mark to qualify for skilled permanent residence. The majority of points are awarded on criteria including age, occupation, experience and English language ability. The current pass mark for a General Skilled Migration visa is 60 points.

Eligibility Criteria 

Skills & Qualifications 
The Principal applicant must have their qualifications and work experience assessed by the relevant skills assessing authority for their profession and must have been assessed as suitable by the relevant authority for the nominated occupation. 

To ensure that Applicants meet the criteria of the relevant body, you can send us an email on ieltsonlinepak@yahoo.com.


Age


The applicants must be under 45 years old.

English Language Proficiency 


The applicants must be proficient in the English language. Ability is measured by IELTS, TOEFL or PTE Academic testing.

Most Recent Work Experience


Applicants must demonstrate 12 months of qualifying level work experience, in the preceding 24 months of the application. 

Additional Information for Adaptability 

The following factors may help to provide additional support to a marginal Australian Skilled Independent Visa application.

1. Job Offer: Additional points are awarded if you have a job offer from a qualifying Australian employer.

2. Australian Study: Applicants who have undertaken successful study within Australia may be able to use these qualifications to support their application and obtain additional points. 

3. Qualifying Spouse: You may claim additional points if your spouse also meets the basic requirements, which include - being less than 45 years of age, having English language ability, having a skilled occupation and also having 12 out of 24 months recent work experience.

4. Health & Character: All applicants will be required to do Medicals and Criminal security checks before the Permanent Resident visa is granted. 

When can Permanent Residents apply for Citizenship? 

The permanent resident visa is valid for 5 years. Permanent Resident may apply for Citizenship after a 4-year period, providing certain criteria have been met.

No comments:

Post a Comment